Shortlisted Nominees

Here are the shortlisted nominees for the 2024 SU Awards:

 

Democracy Awards

 

Student Council Member of the Year Award

Margarita Damai - Biomedical Sciences student, Women Officer at London Met Students’ Union, President of the Albanian Society, President of the Scientific Society, Verve New Lead and Creative Producer, Secretary of the Music Society, Treasurer of the Italian Society

Pranvi Gupta - MSc Public Health, Student Rep for School of Social Sciences and Professions, Deputy Chair of Student Council

Obnel D’souza- MBA, Chair of the Student Council

 

Student Rep of the Year Award

Biagio Bonadies - BSc Health and Social Care, Student Rep, Student Coach

John Clay - Event Management student, Student Rep, Peer Mentor, Co-creator and Ambassador for Citizenship Passport Scheme, London Metropolitan University

Christopher Spence - BSc Psychology, Student Rep

 

Student Activities Awards

 

Student Group of the Year Award

Aviation Society

London Met Afghan Society

Metropolitan Architecture Student Society (MASS)

 

New Student Group of the Year Award

London Metropolitan Bangladeshi Society

Cyber Metropolitan

Nigerian Society

 

Verve Media Member of the Year Award

The winner of this award will be announced at the SU Awards ceremony on 23rd May

 

Student Group Leader of the Year Award

Guilherme Nuernberg

Chibuzor Nwadi Excellent - Biomedical Science student, Student Rep, Student Group Leader of the Nigerian Society, 2024/2025 Student Council Member

Fahmida Yesmin - Student Group Leader of the London Metropolitan Bangladeshi Society

 

Best Student Group Event of the Year Award

Pahela Falgun

Iftar Gathering

Soundscape

 

Students’ Union Awards

 

Student Partnership Award

Dr. Bhaven Patel - Reader in Organic Chemistry, MSci/BSc Pharmaceutical Science Course Leader, School of Human Sciences - and Margarita Damai - Biomedical Sciences student, Women Officer at London Met Students’ Union, President of the Albanian Society, President of the Scientific Society, Verve New Lead and Creative Producer, Secretary of the Music Society, Treasurer of the Italian Society

London Met’s First COIL programme (represented by Tiziana Segretario – Criminology and International Security student)

 

Community Volunteer of the Year Award

The winner of this award will be announced at the SU Awards ceremony on 23rd May

 

Outstanding Contribution to Equity, Diversity and Inclusion Award

Donna Jones - Head of Subject, Challenge Champion Lead – Discrimination, Centre of Applied Research Empowering Society

Lucas Capalbo - Senior Lecturer in Sport Psychology & Coaching

Tammika Chambers – VP Education Officer, London Met Students’ Union

 

Unsung Hero Award

Margarita Damai - Biomedical Sciences student, Women Officer at London Met Students’ Union, President of the Albanian Society, President of the Scientific Society, Verve New Lead and Creative Producer, Secretary of the Music Society, Treasurer of the Italian Society

Mamour Ndao – BSc Mathematics, Success Coach at London Metropolitan University

Raymond Lui - Network and Security Analyst, Information and Technology Services

 

Outstanding Contribution to the Students’ Union Award

Awesome Olasope - President of London Met Students' Union

Margarita Damai - Biomedical Sciences student, Women Officer at London Met Students’ Union, President of the Albanian Society, President of the Scientific Society, Verve New Lead and Creative Producer, Secretary of the Music Society, Treasurer of the Italian Society

Chiara Della Corte - BSc (Hons) International Business Management, School Rep Assistant at London Met Students’ Union

 

Academic and Professional Services Awards

 

Outstanding Academic Member of Staff Award – School of Art, Architecture and Design

Emily Evans - Senior Lecturer in Illustration (Multi-Platform)

Jasmine Al-Aidi - Print Technical Demonstrator

James Hunting - Deputy Head of Subject (Design)

 

Outstanding Academic Member of Staff Award – Guildhall School of Business and Law

Washington Mhangami - Deputy Head (EOM)

Nicholas Coleman - Senior Lecturer in Aviation

Dr. Stephen Hills - Reader in Sport Management, Deputy Director, Centre for Applied Research in Empowering Society, University Teaching Fellow

 

Outstanding Academic Member of Staff Award – School of Computing and Digital Media

Nebosja (Nino) Folic 

Andrew Humphries - Lecturer in Film and Television Production

Simon Cadman - Senior Lecturer and Voice Coach (BA Journalism), School of Computing and Digital Media

 

Outstanding Academic Member of Staff Award – School of Human Sciences

Dr. Rhiannon Brooks - Lecturer in Chemistry and Pharmaceutical Science, School of Human Sciences

Dr. Bhaven Patel - Reader in Organic Chemistry, MSci/BSc Pharmaceutical Science Course Leader, School of Human Sciences

 

Outstanding Academic Member of Staff Award – School of Social Science and Professions

Amanda Powling - Senior Lecturer in Secondary Teacher Education (MFL)

Rob Fonseca - Head of Initial Teacher Education

Dr. Wendy Ross - Senior Lecturer in Psychology

 

Outstanding Academic Member of Staff Award – School of the Built Environment

Dr. Mohammed Alaqad - Course Leader (MSc Construction Project Management), Construction Management Lecturer

Dr. Oluwaseun Ajayi - Programme Lead/Senior Lecturer, Department of Real Estate

Jane Ballantyne - Head of Subject (Built Environment)

 

Academic Mentor of the Year Award

Bernard Aidoo - Academic Mentor for Psychology, School of Social Sciences and Social Professions

Laura Perry - Academic Mentor for Health Sciences, School of Human Sciences

Monika Rabka - Academic Mentor (Communications Technology and Mathematics)

 

Tutee (Student) of the Year Award

Sofia Amaral Antunes – BSc Criminology and Policing

Sara Scheers – Photojournalism student

 

Outstanding Member of Professional Services Staff (non-academic) Award

Mark Boswell – School Officer, School of Social Science and Professions

Denise Morrison – Teaching and Learning Coordinator, Former President of London Met Students’ Union (2022-2023)

Aleksandra Szwarczak - Events Coordinaor, EST Estates Operations

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Holloway

Harglenis Building

166-220 Holloway Road

London, UK

N7 8DB

United Kingdom



Privacy policy

Advertise to Students

Complaints

Aldgate

CMG-20

Old Castle Street

London, UK

E1 7NT

United Kingdom

Opening Hours

Mondays to Fridays: 10am-5pm

The Students' Union is physically closed for Summer, if you want to contact us please e-mail studentsunion@londonmet.ac.uk or leave us an answerphone message on 020 7133 4171. E-mails will be picked up quicker by the team than answerphone messages. studentsunion@londonmet.ac.uk