Information for candidates

Campaigning hints and tips 

Campaigning training presentation

Guide to transferable voting video

Complaints form 2017 


Students' Union youtube channel for all SU videos including 'Ask the Candidates' (hustings)

Ask the Candidates (hustings) - Holloway via YouTube

 

Voting open 10.30am-6.30pm Monday 6th - Friday 10th March 2017 - How do i vote? 

You must visit one of our polling stations to vote. These are located as follows:

  • Blue Met Lounge (near Costa Coffee), ground floor, Tower Building, Holloway Campus
  • Cafe, Learning Centre, Holloway Campus
  • 3rd floor Hub, Electra house, Moorgate Campus
  • Atrium, Gouslton Street (Calcutta House), Aldgate Campus
  • SU common room (ground floor), Central House, Aldgate Campus (Thu and Fri only) 

Polling stations open 1030-1830 Monday 6th - Friday 10th March 2017. You must present you ID card to receive your ballot. 

If you have any question or require assistance to vote (e.g. due to disability) please email elections.su@londonmet.ac.uk 
 

Election Results:

President Poll

Sabbatical Officer - GSBL
Sabbatical Officer - CASS
Sabbatical Officer - CDMHS
Sabbatical Officer - SSSP

Hub Committee - GSBL
Hub Committee - CASS
Hub Committee - CDMHS
Hub Committee - SSSP

Student Council
NUS Conference 2017
NUS Conference 2017 

 

 

All other results 

Full breakdown of Hub Committee, NUS and Student Council will appear week beginning 13th March 2017. 

1155 votes cast (10.3% turnout) 

Many congratulations to all candidates and thank you to all voters! 


 

Candidate manifestos and photos

Position Candidate name
Sabbatical Officer - Guildhall School of Business & Law

Abdul Salam     

Sabbatical Officer - Guildhall School of Business & Law Phil Janos        
Sabbatical Officer - Guildhall School of Business & Law Ivett Kaufman  
Sabbatical Officer - Guildhall School of Business & Law Tunde Toki      
   
Sabbatical Officer - Computing, Digital Media & Human Sciences Cheryl Sonia Asif      
Sabbatical Officer - Computing, Digital Media & Human Sciences Florence Onwumere 
Sabbatical Officer - Computing, Digital Media & Human Sciences Neal Kharche            
Sabbatical Officer - Computing, Digital Media & Human Sciences Uzair Panwala           
   
Sabbatical Officer - CASS Georgia Robinson     
Sabbatical Officer - CASS Jenny Nash               
Sabbatical Officer - CASS Justyna Gosch         
   
Sabbatical Officer - Social Sciences & Social Professions Barbara Ntumy            
Sabbatical Officer - Social Sciences & Social Professions Craig McWha               
Sabbatical Officer - Social Sciences & Social Professions Jessica Hoarau               
Sabbatical Officer - Social Sciences & Social Professions Johnson M Kyeswa          
Sabbatical Officer - Social Sciences & Social Professions

Mark Boansi                                          

Sabbatical Officer - Social Sciences & Social Professions Roseline Bateren              
Sabbatical Officer - Social Sciences & Social Professions

Simon Samaki Omorodion

   
Hub Committee - Social Sciences & Social Professions Johnson M Kyeswa   
Hub Committee - Social Sciences & Social Professions Mary Dorean             
Hub Committee - Social Sciences & Social Professions Roseline Bateren      
Hub Committee - Social Sciences & Social Professions Selina Anderson        
Hub Committee - Social Sciences & Social Professions Stephanie Steadman
   
Hub Committee - Guildhall School of Business & Law Phil Janos                
Hub Committee - Guildhall School of Business & Law Jévis Lawson           
Hub Committee - Guildhall School of Business & Law Aroosa Khan            
Hub Committee - Guildhall School of Business & Law Zara Iqbal                  
   
Hub Committee - Computing, Digital Media & Human Sciences Andrejs Gavrilkins   
Hub Committee - Computing, Digital Media & Human Sciences Dave Shaw               
   
Hub Committee - CASS Alexia Bavage          
Hub Committee - CASS Joanne White          
   
NUS Conference delegate David Shaw                   
NUS Conference delegate Phil Janos                      
NUS Conference delegate Jévis Lawson             
NUS Conference delegate Joanne White              
NUS Conference delegate Joe Wilkinson               
NUS Conference delegate Johnson M Kyeswa       
NUS Conference delegate Mark Boansi                                  
NUS Conference delegate Roseline Bateren            
NUS Conference delegate Selina Anderson               
NUS Conference delegate Simon Samaki Omorodion  
NUS Conference delegate stephanie steadman         
NUS Conference delegate Tunde Toki                       
NUS Conference delegate Aroosa Khan                    
NUS Conference delegate Uzair Panwala                   
NUS Conference delegate Valentina Vergani Gavroni 
   
Student Council member Dave Shaw         
Student Council member Phil Janos           
Student Council member Joanne White     
Student Council member Joe Wilkinson         
Student Council member Johnson m Kyeswa  
Student Council member Mary Dorean            
Student Council member Roseline Bateren       
Student Council member Stephanie Steadman  
Student Council member Uzair Panwala             

 

 
To view full list of candidate's proposers and seconders you must login to this website via the top right hand corner using your usual university credentials: