SU AWARDS 2020

Wednesday 6th May | 6:00pm - 8:00pm

 

JOIN US LIVE NOW HERE > 

YOUTUBE  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JlPnVlj925g 


FACEBOOK https://www.facebook.com/VerveRadio/videos/229996421758221/   

 

VIMEO https://vimeo.com/415579155

 

The Students' Union Awards 2020 ceremony will take place ONLINE on Wednesday 6th May @ 6pm.

 

The Students' Union Awards are a chance for us to celebrate student and staff contributions to the London Met Community. We would like to thank all those who have nominated and we look forward to celebrating all nominees and winners on the day!


You will be able to join us virtually via YouTube, Vimeo and Facebook Live on Wednesday 6th May, to celebrate and recognise staff and student contributions to the London Met community.

 

Stay tuned and follow our social media channels (@londonmetsu) for further updates!


We look forward to having you with us!

 

---


NOMINEES 2020

Outstanding Academic Member of Staff | Social Professions 2020


Berhane Dory
Dr Alan Benson
Orion Griffiths
Maja Myhre
Ryan Arthur
Aine Woods
Justin Webb
Tele Amulundun
Denise Turner
Tom Burns
Natasha Choudary

 

Outstanding Academic Member of Staff | Human Sciences 2020

Dr Abdollah Ghavami
Jennifer Jacoby
Sarah Illingworth
Dr Kenneth White
James Davis
Paul Matewele
Bhaven Patel
Hamid Ghoddusi
Ruel Reid
Karl Grainger
Chris Chamberlin
Samireh Jorfi
Amgad Gerges
Dr Chris Bax

 

Outstanding Academic Member of Staff | Social Sciences 2020

Steven Curtis
Angela Jenner
Mark Wheeler
Andrew Moran
Shahin Malik
Dr Paul Hitchinson
William Hughes
Shara Lochun
James Alexander

 

Outstanding Academic Member of Staff | CASS School of Art, Architecture and Design 2020

Damaso Randulfe
James Cant
Sam Wingate
James Hunting
Patrick Ward
Andy Hills
Karen Coughlan
Trevor Norris
Danielle Hewitt
Franco Marinelli
Kaye Newman
Ricardo Eversley
Sara Carneholm
Rosemarie McGoldrick
David Grandorge

 

Outstanding Academic Member of Staff | Guildhall School of Business and Law 2020

Paul Bullock
Soodabeh Tootoonchian
Washington Mhangami
Hazel Messenger
Bhupan Jayantilal Haria
Ronke Shoderu
Natalie Sweeney
Preetha Leela Chockalingam
Seidu Bawumia
Jianghong Liu
Dr. Lan Jiang
Lisa Nolan and Anthony Goldstone
Ross Landau
Natalie Sweeney
Bettina Coleman
Dr Zainab Fakhr

 

Outstanding Academic Member of Staff | Computing and Digital Media 2020

Muhittin Onadim
Istteffanny Araujo
Dr. Cecilia Oyugi
Karolina Bataityte
Ramzi Djemai
Nebojsa Folic
Brian Jarman
Elena Moschini
Wendy Sloane

 

Community Volunteer of the Year 2020

Theresa Boateng
Isabel Phua
Matthew Babb

 

Sports Team of the Year 2020

Mixed Badminton
Men's Football (2nds)
Dance
Cheerleading Team
Women's Rugby

 

Sportsperson of the Year 2020

Stevie Tutalamo
Jeanelie Louamba
Shay (Setan Gassama)
Rhea C Little

 

Verve Media Volunteer of the Year 2020

Precious Agho
Derek Shemlon Nyuydzewira
Aaron Patel
Shane Fraser

 

Society Committee Member of the Year 2020

Mayra Gallardo
Antonella Petrocco
Zeynel Bakir
Carla Amrani
Almpano Damo
Lucky Kavuu
Ilyas Ahmed Said
Marco Mascia

 

Student Group of the Year 2020

Postgraduate Research Society
Criminology Society
African and Caribbean Society 
London Met Model United Nations Society
Dance Society

 

Student Representative of the Year 2020

Barry Memmott
McCarthy Momoh
Denise Morrison
Taiwo Salami
Ayasha Topping
Oeste Carlton
Melny Monteiro Moniz
Mohammad Afzal
Carolyn Birrell
Amina Islaaw
Katy Flaherty
Natalja Frolova
Paul Tallon
Denisa Bordas
Vincenzo Isaia
Denise Morrison

 

Student Council Member of the Year 2020

Aneeb Malik
Antonella Petrocco
Oeste Carlton

 

Unsung Hero 2020

Bjorg Hermannsdóttir
Matthew Babb
Aaron Patel
Kate Stanbury
Dr. Olivia Gill
Celeste Bellia-Veniou
Kehinde Akintoye
Michael Mprah
Barry Memmott
Natalia Mulley
Andy Hills
Judy Low
Faith Beckford
Christopher Rawlins
Lynn Crothall
Aissata Diaby
Andrew Lorimer
Hazel Messenger

 

The Shaun Wallace Award for Outstanding Contribution to the SU 2020

Oeste Carlton
Lucky Kavuu
Bukky Fadipe
Shane Fraser

 

---

Winners 2019

 

SU Awards Highlights

 

Watch the full SU Awards Video:

 

See all the photos from the 2019 night on our Facebook page!