SU Awards Nominees 2019

Thank you to everyone who submitted a nomination.

 

SU Environmental Hero
•    Alaina Morshead
•    Luli Velez

Student Council Member of the Year
•    Lucky Kavuu
•    Bukky Fadipe
•    Antonella Petrocco

The Shaun Wallace Award for Outstanding Contribution to the Students' Union
•    Danny Baker
•    Antonella Petrocco
•    Callum Morin
•    Tyler John
•    Angelika Napierala
•    Selina Anderson
•    Nakole Iddirisu
•    Jamie Bhalla
•    Kenisha Whyte
•    Stephanie Steadman

Community Volunteer of the Year
•    Shereka Moore
•    Eunice TooChukwu Ajaelu
•    Maseray Turay
•    Lauren Fisher
•    Louis Horslen
•    Margaret Afrane
•    Alessandro Damiani
•    Ilham Maqba
•    Angelika Kreft

Sports Team of the Year
•    Cheerleading
•    Mixed Volleyball
•    Dance Teams
•    Men’s Rugby Union
•    Men’s Football
•    Men's Football (2nd)
•    Women's Basketball

Verve Media Volunteer of the Year

•    Lamin Jaiteh
•    Aaron Patel
•    Jamie Bhalla
•    Mayra Gallardo
•    Precious Agho
•    Taynara Patelo
•    Craig Trevett
•    Bryce Fouda
•    Shane Fraser
•    Donna Wright

Unsung Hero Award
•    London Met Uni
•    Jelmer Tuinstra
•    Saranjit Binning
•    Nyarai Dzenga
•    Laura Mottola
•    Danny Baker
•    David Estreito
•    Digby Warren
•    David Batty
•    Sophie Bines
•    Trevor Norris
•    Nick Francis
•    Taynara Patelo
•    James Riley
•    Malikah Malik
•    Simone Ten-Hompel
•    Lamin Jaiteh

Student Rep of the Year
•    Natalja Frolova
•    Chukwuebuka Nebechi
•    Agasa Rwabwogo
•    Christina Hall
•    Rene Williams
•    Nadia St. Louis
•    Clemence Kalanga
•    Eric Konadu
•    Okan Mutlu
•    Turkan Sanci
•    Filip Weber
•    Scarlett Yoxall
•    Claudia Baltag
•    Attia Malik
•    Omer Eraslan
•    Katy Flaherty
•    Grace Wild
•    Antonella Petrocco
•    Matthew Babb
•    Gabriella Wight
•    Lucky Kavuu
•    Pavan Patel
•    Damilola Shittu
•    Michalina Rudawska
•    Sylvia Sigfusdottir
•    Ashley Case
•    Leanta Lawrence
•    Nils Perez Codesal
•    Amrutha Premraj

Sports Person of the Year
•    Leoni Barker
•    Callum Morin
•    Michael Davis
•    Shohaib Nazir
•    Angelika Napierala
•    Shay Gassama
•    Chukwuemeka Ihenacho
•    Jordan Akintomide
•    Chrystalle Margallo
•    Kenisha Whyte

Society Committee Member of the Year
•    Marjan Jeddi
•    Marie-France Nguo
•    Attia Malik
•    Natasha Vale
•    Ilyas Said
•    Rosine Gibbs-Stevenson

 

Society of the Year
•    MASS (Architecture)
•    Theatre
•    MUN
•    Banking
•    Persian
•    Amnesty International
•    British Computer Student Chapter
•    Mums at Uni
•    LGBTQIA+ Forum
•    Maths
•    Dance
•    Postgraduate Research Society
•    Green Society

Outstanding Member of Support Staff (non academic)
•    James Allen
•    John Lucken
•    Tyler John
•    Micheal Nelson
•    Clark Clarabut
•    Stephen Blunt
•    Jan Bamford
•    Elefteris Karambis
•    Nick Francis
•    Fiona Tracey
•    Maxine Mckenzie
•    Nural Nahid Huda
•    Sam Gambie
•    David Estreito
•    Bernard Aidoo
•    Mark Boswell
•    Bernardette Boenecke
•    Danny Baker
•    Jessica Hoarau
•    Laura Mottola
•    Athena Barrett
•    Tim Moore
•    Michael Sista
•    Maurice Signore
•    Martin Spicer
•    Garry Abbott
•    Isabel Patrick

Outstanding Academic Member of Staff:
The Sir John Cass School of Art, Architecture and Design


•    Sara Carnholm-Mytkowski
•    Janette Harris
•    Naomi Groves
•    Simone Ten-Hompel
•    Rachael South
•    Jeremy Collins
•    James Hunting
•    Dr Anne Karpf
•    Trevor Norris
•    Danielle Hewitt
•    Roisin Dunne
•    Cathy Stark
•    Lesley Stevenson

Outstanding Academic Member of Staff:

Guildhall School of Business and Law


•    Barrie Goldstone
•    Danielle D'Hayer
•    Helen Gabriel
•    Emma Elliott
•    Dr Alexandra Muresan
•    Piero Toto
•    Eyob Mulat-Weldemeskel
•    Dr Ron Cambridge
•    Baber Syed
•    Dr Hazel Messenger
•    Kofi Narh-Saam
•    Gordon Addo
•    Susanne Ehrlich
•    Anjana Bahl
 

Outstanding Academic Member of Staff:
School of Human Sciences

•    Jennifer Jacoby
•    Paul Starrs
•    James Davis
•    Hamid Ghoddusi
•    Ian Gunnery
•    Amgad Gerges
•    Karl Grainger
•    Sarah Illingworth

Outstanding Academic Member of Staff:

School of Social Professions

•    Ryan Arthur
•    Aine Woods
•    Patrick Mulrenan
•    Justin Webb
•    Jessie Bustillos Morales
•    Nural Nahid Huda
•    Dr Denise Turner
•    Andrew Linton
•    Pansy Macfarlane Edmond
•    Steven Curtis
•    Azar Sheibani
•    David Clubb
•    Claire Bradshaw
•    Dr Livingstone Musoro
•    Christopher Ryan
•    Brian Tutt
•    Susannah McKee
•    Veronica Mason
•    Soraya Pittiglio

Outstanding Academic Member of Staff:

School of Social Sciences

•    Orion Griffiths
•    Bernard Aidoo
•    Paul Hutchison
•    Peter Laugharne
•    Shahin Malik
•    Veronica Mason
•    Devinder Curry
•    Jane Lewis
•    Andrew Moran
•    Bruce Pilbeam
•    Vanessa Oddy
•    James Alexander
•    Steven Dawe
•    Michael Osei
•    Berhane Dory
•    Dominique Blondel
•    Matthew Scandrett

Outstanding Academic Member of Staff:

School of Computing and Digital Media
•    Nino Folic